Contact us

Geox Customer Service is always ready to help you!

The hours of operation are Monday to Friday, from 09:00 am to 09:00 pm (ET), excluding public holidays.

WRITE
1 877 855 1740

Geox Customer Service is always ready to help you! The service is active from Monday to Friday, from 09:00 am to 06:00 pm (GMT +1), excluding public holidays. Calls are free from landlines, may be subject to limitations if made from a mobile network.

PRIVACY POLICY

Geox S.p.A. and Geox Canada Inc. hereby wish to inform visitors to the “www.geox.com” website (hereinafter the “Website”) of the policy with respect to collecting, using and sharing of Personal Information of Website users and to emphasize their commitment and attention to protecting the privacy of Website visitors. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully, as it applies when you access, view or use the Website, even when you simply navigate it without purchasing any products, as well as any other collection, use, or disclosure of personal information that you or a third party provide to us.

Please also read the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by this reference, and which, together (and also including any additional documents referenced in, or incorporated into the Terms and Conditions), form the agreement between you and Geox with respect to your use and access to our Website.

Navigation within the Website is free and does not require registration, with the exception of certain areas in which you may freely and expressly provide personal information to access certain services (e.g. to register for My Geox, sign up for email updates or request information, etc.). Data provided by you to access these additional services shall be, to the extent applicable, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the EU Regulation 679/2016 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”), the provisions of this policy, and other applicable privacy laws. “Personal information” as used herein means information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means.

 

1. Applicability

    This policy applies to information we collect:
  • • on the Website;
  • • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and Geox;
  • • when you use our “contact us” or similar feature on the Website, when you call our telephone number listed on the Website, or when you send emails to the e-mail address listed on our Website;
  • • in our brick and mortar stores; and
  • • through any other means associated with or relating to the Website.
  • This policy does not apply to information collected by:
  • • us through any other means, including on any other website operated by Geox or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • • any third party, except as otherwise expressly provided herein, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

 

>Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under sixteen 16 years of age. No one under the age of sixteen (16) may provide any personal information to us or on or through the Website. If you are under sixteen (16), do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, and do not register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website or contact us, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under sixteen (16) years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of sixteen (16), please contact us at privacy@geox.com..

 

Information We Collect About You, How We Collect It and How We Use and Disclose It

    We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
  • • that is personal information;
  • • that is about you but individually does not identify or permit us to identify you, such as the type of browser you use; and
  • • about your internet connection and service provider, the equipment you use to access our Website, your browsing history, and other usage and technical details (some of which may be classified as personal information).
  • We collect this information:
  • • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • • automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies;
  • • from third parties, for example, our business partners and affiliates; and
  • • as otherwise set out in this policy.

 

Data Controllers

Geox S.p.A., with its registered office at Via Feltrina Centro 16, 31044 Biadene di Montebelluna, Treviso (Italy), VAT no. IT03348440268, is deemed, pursuant to the Regulation, to be a data controller because it makes decisions as to what personal information about you it requires or needs to collect or process, and how to use and share that data (hereinafter “Data Controller”)
and
S & A Retail, Inc., with its registered office at 2110 Matheson Boulevard East, Suite 100, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L4W 5E1, is also a controller with respect to your personal information related to sales of our products to you, invoicing, delivery and after-sales services.

When we refer to “Geox” or “us”, “our” and similar variants in this policy, we are referring to both Geox S.p.A. and S & A Retail, Inc., collectively.

 

2. Types of Personal information Processed

Registration is not required in order to simply view or access the Website. However, there are sections of the Website that do require registration or the use of a username and password to access certain information (e.g., to log in to My Geox reserved area or to complete the online purchasing process). There are also services on our Website for which you need to provide your personal details (e.g. your personal information will be requested if you sign up to receive our email updates or when you contact us, etc.).

Personal information obtained by Geox through the use of the Website will be processed by Geox in accordance with this policy.

The personal information we request on the Website, such as your first and last name, telephone number, mailing address and e-mail address, may be marked as “mandatory” [e.g., indicated with a (*)] as they are necessary to access the services of the Website you wish to use (e.g., if you place an order). Failure to provide this data marked as “mandatory” will result in our inability to provide you the requested service (e.g., if you fail to give us your email address, we cannot send you our email updates; if you fail to provide your mailing address, we cannot send you any products you may wish to order). Failure to provide data marked as “optional” will not have any consequences.

 

3. Purposes

We may collect information that is not personal information about your computing devices, network, internet service or other technical data pertaining to your equipment, internet service provider and your use of the Website, without limitation, and process, use or share this data for any purpose without notice to you or consent from you.

Personal information about you is also collected, processed, used, and sometimes shared with third parties as described in this policy, for the following purposes which are related to your use of the Website and our services (e.g., when you purchase our products):

  1. Guest Purchase:


  2. Data provided by completing the purchase process on the Website or in-store are necessary to:
    1. complete the sale of the products you purchased (which allows us to perform our obligations pursuant to our contract with you relating to such sale);
    2. fulfil tax and accounting obligations relating to your purchase (e.g., to report taxes you paid on the purchase to the applicable taxing authority and disburse those tax funds to them);
    3. handle any after-sales services (e.g. customer service functions, such as if you need to make a return or tell us about a concern with a product you purchased); and
    4. to comply with our legal obligations.
    Our collection, processing and use of this type of personal data does not require your specific consent pursuant to the Regulation.

  3. Sign Up Email Registration:


  4. If you sign up to receive our email updates on special promotions, new products, events and special offers, you will be required to provide us with your email address.
    You will be able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the opt-out link in each email.

  5. “My Geox” Registration:


  6. Your personal information and any data relating to your purchases will be collected, processed and used to:
    1. Create and maintain your My Geox personal account:
      With your My Geox personal account you may access special members-only services and benefits on the Website (e.g., making purchasing faster with “fast checkout”, checking your purchase history, etc.).

      Without this personal information, Geox will not be able to provide you access to your personal account, or associated services.

    2. Marketing Purposes:

    3. If you have provided your consent for us to do so (or if we are otherwise permitted by applicable law), you may receive electronic messages, such as emails updates, mobile notifications, SMS and telephone calls which may include promotional offers, contests, and product information from Geox. You can freely withdraw your consent at any time by updating your preferences on the Website. You may also refuse to provide your consent to these activities initially, but can still create your My Geox account.
      1. Interest-Based Advertising
        We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on our Website and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our Website and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Website. To learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes, please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you.
      2. Social Media
        We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on the Website and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.
    4. Analysing Your Preferences:

    5. We may use the personal information that we collect for the purpose of profiling (a marketing tool we use to understand our customers, which includes analysing your online activities (e.g. your purchases, Website usage data – including pages visited, products you put into your shopping cart on our Website, etc.), so that we may understand your interests and your purchasing preferences, among other things). This activity allows us to improve our offerings and our Website and to personalize our offers to you.

      We will process this personal information based only on your consent. You can always freely withdraw your consent by updating your preferences on the Website. You may also refuse to provide your consent to these activities initially, but can still create your My Geox account.

      Please note that all of our data analytics concerning your preferences will not be entirely automated and may be carried out and assessed by our representatives.

  7. Contact Us:

  8. WWe will collect your personal information when you provide it to us through the “contact us” or similar available feature on our Website, or if you contact us via e-mail or at the telephone number listed on our Website.

    Collection, processing and use of this type of data is necessary for us to respond to your query or request for information.

 

4. Security

We may process your personal information in both electronic and paper form.

Geox will use commercially reasonable efforts (and at a minimum, efforts that are in compliance with applicable laws) in an attempt to ensure that your personal information entrusted to us as described in this policy will be processed lawfully.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information collected from the Website is transmitted from the Website to our servers through an https connection, in an attempt to prevent interception by unauthorized third parties.

We implement security measures designed to ensure the security of the Website.

 

5. Data retention

We may retain, share, process and use non personal information in perpetuity for any purpose.

Any personal information provided to us on or through the Website or when contacting us at the email address or telephone number provided on the Website shall be processed for the lesser of: (i) the length of time specified below; and (ii) the length of time permitted by applicable law:

Guest Purchase Your personal information will be processed for as long as it is necessary to manage and complete your purchases, and thereafter as required for us to comply with our tax, accounting and legal obligations; subsequently the data will be deleted or rendered anonymous.
Sign Up Email Registration Your personal information will be processed for the entire time that you subscribe to the email updates service or, in any event, until your consent is withdrawn (which you may do at any time); thereafter, the data will be deleted or rendered anonymous.
“My Geox” Registration Your personal information will be processed for as long as your My Geox registration is valid and on the basis of your consents, without prejudice to your ability to withdraw your consent at any time.
If you provide your consent for us to process your personal data for marketing and profiling purposes, we will process your sales-related data: (i) for 12 months in order to analyse your preferences; (ii) for 24 months to send you materials and communications based on results of profiling.
Contact Us Your personal information will be processed for the time it takes to properly handle your request and then it will be anonymized to enable us to improve our service. Once anonymized, it will no longer be considered personal information.

With regard to the retention times for data collected through the use of tracking technologies (e.g. cookies), please see our Cookie Policy.

 

6. Links to other websites

If you access such other websites by using a link provided on our Website, please be aware that this policy does not apply to collection, processing, transfer or use of your information on such sites. Please review the privacy policy on those third-party sites to understand the third party’s privacy policies. We do not control and are not responsible for any data collection, usage, sharing or processing activities of such third parties.

Also, some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website may be served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

7. Cookies

The Website uses “cookies”, which may be technical (i.e. to facilitate navigation and use of the Website) and/or profiling (i.e. to analyse users and their behaviours and preferences, and provide them with targeted advertising).

For a detailed explanation of cookies used by this Website and how to deactivate them, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

8. Data Processors and Disclosures of Personal Information

In addition to Geox, the data processing connected with the services provided by or through the Website may be carried out by: (i) authorised data processing personnel appointed by Geox; (ii) companies providing services related to the management, maintenance and development of the Website; (iii) companies entrusted to manage the sales, payment and delivery functions for the products; (iv) companies responsible for the preparation, handling and sending of email updates, advertising and promotional materials; (v) companies that analyse your purchases (e.g., the type of products and when you purchased them) and the use of our Website (e.g., your browsing on our Website, your interest in our advertising etc.); (vi) companies responsible for the handling of “Customer Service”; and (vii) our affiliates and those who operate our and their respective retail stores.

A complete list of external data processors appointed by Geox can be obtained by contacting privacy@geox.com. Geox will endeavour to provide this list within a reasonable time from your verifiable request.

In addition to the foregoing, Geox may: (i) share your personal information with our affiliates (collectively, our “Affiliates”) and other third parties who provide services to and on behalf of Geox; (ii) combine information internally across our Affiliates or our different products and services.

The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances, such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose your personal information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the disclosure request have legitimate grounds to do so.

Your personal information may be disclosed in situations where we are legally permitted to do so, such as in the course of employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce your rights or to investigate suspicion of unlawful activities. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of ourselves and others.

You also understand and agree that we may use your personal information and disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale, securitization, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets (including accounts) for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing the proposed transaction. These purposes may include, as examples, permitting such parties to determine whether to proceed or continue with the transaction, fulfilling any reporting or audit requirements to such parties, and/or disclosing personal information as part of concluding a sale or transfer of assets. Our successors and assigns may collect, use and disclose your personal information for substantially the same purposes as those set out in this Policy. In the event the transaction does not go through, we will require, by contract, the other party or parties to the transaction not to use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever for any purpose, and to return or destroy such personal information.

To complete a requested delivery, we need to share information about you and your order with the other parties who are involved in this process. We will only share personal information in this context to the extent reasonably necessary. For example, your personal information may be listed on a package to identify your name and address as the intended recipient of the package.

If you post a review, make a comment, or otherwise submit personal information on a public forum such as social media accounts or public forums on our Website or other applications, your communications may be viewable by the public.

 

9. Data transfer outside of Canada and the European Union

To enable us to properly manage our Website, your personal information will be held in the European Union. You acknowledge and agree that, as a result, your personal information may be processed, used, stored or accessed outside Canada and jurisdictions outside Ontario and may be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in other countries.

When transferring personal information, Geox will use reasonable efforts in an attempt to ensure that such transfer occurs in compliance with the guarantees, safeguards and rights provided by applicable law.

According to the Regulation, your specific consent is not required for the transfer of your personal information to third countries when: (i) such transfer is performed in accordance with Article 45 of the Regulation (i.e., if data is transferred to a country to which the EU Commission has granted the designation of “adequate”, meaning they are considered to provide an adequate level of protection with respect to personal information); or (ii) as permitted pursuant to Articles 46 and 47 of the Regulation (e.g., to companies part of the “Privacy Shield” framework between the US and the EU). You can find more information on the Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome. Geox endeavours to comply with these provisions of the Regulation.

Upon request and given a reasonable amount of time for us to respond, you may write to privacy@geox.com to request information on the existence of an adequacy decision or on the safeguards adopted to allow your data to be transferred.

 

10. Rights of Individuals

By e-mail to be sent to privacy@geox.com, you may, to the extent required at law, request:

  • - confirmation as to whether personal information concerning you is being processed;
  • - access to your personal information;
  • - rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning you or completion of incomplete personal information;
  • - erasure of personal information concerning you;
  • - restriction of processing of personal information concerning you;
  • - notification regarding rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal information concerning you;
  • - the right to receive the personal information concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; or
  • - the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of personal information concerning you.
  • You can also:
  • - object to certain optional processing of your personal information, particularly for marketing purposes or the analysis of your purchasing habits or preferences;
  • - withdraw your consent to any activity that requires us to have it.
All such requests will be processed in accordance with the applicable laws.

Please be aware that the making of any of the requests set forth herein does not guarantee that we will comply with your request, if there is a reason for us not to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

 

11. Contact Use and Where to Lodge a Complaint

If you believe that the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information violates the provisions of applicable law, please notify us at privacy@geox.com or by sending a letter to:

 Geox Canada Inc.  2110 Matheson Boulevard East Suite 100  Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L4W 5E1  Attention: Data Protection Officer

You may always make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or to the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or to the Data Protection Authority of the country in which you reside, if applicable, or, finally, of the place where you believe the violation occurred.

 

12. Applicable law

This Policy and all related matters shall be interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the applicable federal laws of Canada and the EU Regulation 679/2016.

 

13. Amendments to Privacy Policy

Geox reserves the right to revise, amend or simply update this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, in any manner and/or at any time. If it does so, it will endeavour to: (i) e-mail users registered on the Website to notify them of the change; or (ii) publish on the homepage of the Website a notice of such a change. The revised Privacy Policy will be binding as soon as published and communicated as set forth herein. Please access this section regularly for publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy or check your e-mail. If at any point you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must not use Geox’s services.

 

14. Privacy/Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer appointed by Geox may be contacted at the e-mail address dpo@geox com.
Please also see the contact information in Section 11 for additional ways to contact us.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

The website www.geox.com (the "Website") uses "Cookies": that is, text files which are sent from a web server (i.e. the computer which “hosts” the website visited) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google, etc.) and which are stored on the user’s computing device, whether fixed or mobile (e.g., your computer or smart phone).

The cookies enable the Website to identify the user’s device, through the information stored therein, whenever said user accesses to the Website through that device.

Through the use of cookies, we can make it easier for the user to navigate the Website. We can also analyse the user’s preferences and tastes through browsing verification, which consequently allows us to promote the products and services that are more consistent with the user's interests and expectations.

Cookies can be “session cookies” (when they are stored solely for the length of the browsing session on the website and deleted when the browser is closed), or “persistent cookies” (when they are stored for a longer period, until they expire or are cancelled/deactivate by the user).

Although information collected through cookies, when used in conjunction with additional information, may sometimes allow identification of a particular individual, Geox (“Geox”) cannot, through the use of cookies alone, collect the type of personal information that directly identifies you by your first name or last name).

 

1. What types of cookies are used by the Website

Technical Cookies

These are cookies used to facilitate navigation of the Website and to provide the service offered or requested by the Website user. These cookies may be temporary, also known as “session cookies” (as described above), which will be deleted from your device after you log off of the Website, or not temporary (so called “persistent cookies”) which are not deleted from your device after you exit the Website.

Through the use of these cookies, we are able to facilitate the user’s browsing within the Website, for example by recalling the data the user has provided when completing forms on the Website (so-called “user-input cookies”, which are persistent cookies); to recognise the user after he/she has logged out and then comes back to the Website (so-called “authentication cookies” which are also persistent cookies); to customize the interface of the Website based on the preferences indicated by the user, and to collect aggregate data about Website usage generally, such as pertaining to the number of Website visitors and the most visited pages (so-called “analytics cookies”, which are used with mechanisms to partially obscure IP addresses, and which are also persistent cookies).

We will not seek your prior consent before using technical cookies.

Profiling Cookies

These cookies are designed to create user profiles, for example, in order to send advertising to the user, consistent with the user’s preferences. Except as provided in paragraph 3 below, such cookies are sent from the Website to the user’s computer while browsing and are stored after the end of the browsing session, until they expire or the user cancels/deactivates them (i.e., they are persistent cookies).

If you browse the Website after you see our cookies banner or if you close the cookies banner, or click on any portion of the Website, then you consent to our use of these types of cookies.

If you choose to delete the cookies or deactivate them through your browser settings, when you return, the Website will request your consent again.

No other user profiling tools are used on this Website (e.g. spyware), however, if the user registers with the Website and provides his/her specific consent to the monitoring of his/her browsing activities during such registration (or at any time thereafter), data relating to the user’s navigation on the Website may be associated with his/her personal data.

 

2. Information on cookies sent by www.geox.com

With regard to cookies used on the Website, please note the following information:

1) The domain name from which the Website’s server transmits cookies is: www.geox.com

2) Purpose of the data collection: Cookies are used for the purposes of: (i) allowing easier and faster navigation within the Website or carrying out analyses/statistical and anonymous checks on the use of the site (technical cookies)); (ii) improving the browsing experience by analysing user preferences (e.g., pages visited, products selected, etc.) and suggesting the best products and promotions based on Website navigation (profiling cookies).

3) Duration of cookies: Cookies we use on our Website may be session or persistent cookies. The persistent cookies will remain on your device for varying amounts of time, depending on their use and purpose. In any event, you can cancel and/or deactivate all cookies through your browser settings.

4)Data communication: Except for third party cookies, as discussed below, we treat information collected through cookies as confidential and such information is not intentionally disclosed to third parties except in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

3. Third-Party Cookies

The Website uses so-called "third-party cookies" (e.g. Google Analytics and social network cookies), that is, cookies that are sent and managed by parties other than Geox.

We have indicated below: (i) the type and the identifier of these third party cookies; and (ii) the purposes of these third party cookies. For more information, about such cookies, please review directly the cookie and privacy policies of these third parties.

COOKIES
Sent by third parties

Entity sending the cookies Purpose of the cookies
Google Advertising profiling cookies: these are used to display advertising based on the interests expressed through internet browsing (This is sometimes referred to as online behavioural advertising or targeted advertising, or “OBA”).
CloudFlare Advertising profiling cookies: these are used to display advertising based on the interests expressed through internet browsing (OBA).
Facebook, Inc. FFacebook Pixel: this advises which Geox campaign on Facebook you clicked on, such as through Facebook’s “Like” button and social widgets. Facebook’s “Like” button and social widgets are services for interaction with the Facebook social network.
Twitter Twitter's “Tweet” button and social widgets are services for interaction with the Twitter social network.
You Tube View YouTube videos integrated into the pages of our Website
Google Google Analytics. These are cookies that - by recording users’ browsing without obscuring the IP addresses - allows Google to receive detailed analyses of users’ navigation of the Website and to obtain information about their preferences
Adform Analytics and profiling
Criteo Advertising profiling cookies: these are used to display advertising based on the interests expressed through internet browsing (OBA).

 

4. Deactivation/deletion of cookies via web browser

You may deactivate or delete cookies at any time by using your web browser settings. Please double check the requirements for use of your particular browser to confirm how this is done. Also, if you use some browsers, you may be able to set your browser settings in such a way that you are aware of a cookie each time it is sent, and you can decide whether or not to accept it; you can also automatically reject all cookies by selecting the appropriate option in your browser settings.

For more information about the processing of your data through the Website, please visit the Privacy section.